logo
Jump to

    Privacy policies

    Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not culturasonora.es is processing personal data concerning them.

    Interested persons have the right to:

    • Request access to their personal data.
    • Request its rectification or erasure.
    • Request the limitation of its processing.
    • Object to the processing.
    • Request data portability.

    Interested parties may access their personal data, as well as request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its erasure when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

    Under certain circumstances, interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case I will only retain it for the exercise or defense of claims.

    Under certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, interested parties may object to the processing of their data. Cultura Sonora will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims. They may also request data portability.

    Interested parties will also have the right to effective judicial protection and to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, in this case, the Spanish Data Protection Agency, if they believe that the processing of personal data concerning them violates the Regulation.

    For what purpose are your personal data processed?

    When a user connects to this website, for example to comment on a post, send an email to the owner, subscribe or make any inquiry, they are providing Cultura Sonora with personal information. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name, physical address, email address, telephone number and other information. By providing this information, the user consents to having their information collected, used, managed and stored by culturasonora.es only as described in the Legal Notice and this Privacy Policy.

    On culturasonora.es there are different systems for capturing personal information and I process the information provided by interested parties for the following purposes per capture system (forms):

    1. Contact form: personal data such as name, email, may be requested in order to respond to user requests. For example, I may use this data to respond to your request and answer any doubts, complaints, comments or concerns you may have regarding the information included on the website, the services provided through the website, the processing of your personal data, issues regarding the legal texts included on the website, as well as any other queries you may have that are not subject to the terms of the contract. I inform you that the data you provide will be located on the servers of Raiola Networks SL. (culturasonora.es hosting provider) within the EU.
    2. Subscription form for content: In this case, I request the following personal data: name, email, to manage the subscription list, send newsletters, promotions and special offers provided by the user when subscribing. There are several forms within the website to activate the subscription. The electronic newsletters or newsletters are managed by Mailchimp. By using the services of this platform for email marketing campaigns, subscription management and newsletter sending, you should know that Mailchimp has its servers hosted outside the EU, in the USA and is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement, whose information is available here, approved by the European Data Protection Committee.
    3. Registration form for blog comments: To comment on the posts of the culturasonora.es blog, the user must register through this form. In this case, I request the following personal data: name, email, website. Once registered, the user can make as many comments as they want and respond to previous ones. I inform you that the data you provide will be located on the servers of Raiola Networks SL. (culturasonora.es hosting provider) within the EU.
    4. Registration form for the Cultura Sonora Virtual League races: registration for each of the LigaPDR races is done through a predefined form. It requests data such as the participant’s full name, email, age, activity links and additional data such as the material they used.

    There are other purposes for which I process your personal data:

    • To ensure compliance with the terms of use and applicable law. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help this website ensure the confidentiality of the personal data it collects.
    • To support and improve the services offered by this website.
    • Other non-identifiable data is also collected through some cookies that are downloaded to the user’s computer when browsing this website, which I detail in the cookies policy.
    • To manage social networks. culturasonora.es may have a presence on social networks. The processing of data carried out on people who become followers on culturasonora.es’s official social network pages will be governed by this section, as well as by those conditions of use, privacy policies and access regulations that belong to the relevant social network in each case and previously accepted by the culturasonora.es user. It will process your data for the purposes of properly managing your presence on the social network, informing you of culturasonora.es activities, products or services. As well as for any other purpose permitted by the regulations of the social networks. I will never use follower profiles on social networks to send targeted advertising.

    culturasonora.es does not sell, rent or transfer personal data that can identify the user, nor will it do so in the future, to third parties without prior consent. However, in some cases, collaborations can be carried out with other professionals, in those cases, consent will be required from users by informing them about the identity of the collaborator and the purpose of the collaboration. This will always be done under the strictest security standards.

    Legitimization for the processing of your data

    The legal basis for the processing of your data is: consent.

    Contacting or commenting on this website requires consent to this privacy policy.

    The prospective or commercial offer of products and services is also based on the consent that is requested, without the withdrawal of this consent in any case conditioning the execution of the subscription contract. Also the contracting of products and services according to the terms and conditions set forth in the commercial policy.

    How long will your data be retained?

    The personal data provided will be stored as long as correction, modification or deletion is not requested by the interested party.

    To whom will your data be communicated?

    To provide services strictly necessary for the development of the activity, culturasonora.es shares data with the following providers under their corresponding privacy conditions.

    The following companies will have access to the personal information necessary to perform their functions as data processors, but may not use it for other purposes. In addition, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection legislation.

    • Hosting: Raiola Networks SL., with Tax ID No. B27453489 and address at Ronda del Carme Number 8 Floor 5 Door B, 27004 – Lugo.
    • Web platform: WordPress.org.
    • Newsletter and email newsletters: The Rocket Science Group LLC (Mailchimp), based in the USA. The Rocket Science Group LLC (Mailchimp) processes data for the purpose of providing its email marketing management services to culturasonora.es.
    • Google Analytics: an analytical web service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose head office is at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to assist culturasonora.es in analyzing how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of culturasonora.es (including your IP address) will be transmitted directly to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
    • Google Adsense: This website is associated with Google to display ads to users accessing this website. By partnering with Google, cookies are used to show you ads related to your recent searches and show you more relevant ads. This type of cookie includes third party services such as: AdSense, AdWords and Google Analytics, as well as a range of DoubleClick branded services. When visiting this page, cookies from these services are sent to your browser. See more information about the types of cookies used by Google, and find out how Google uses these cookies.

    You can use the ad settings to manage the Google ads shown to you and indicate that you do not want to see ads based on your interests. Even if you choose not to receive this type of ad, they may continue to appear depending on factors such as your general location derived from the address. The directory inclusion services will be free referenced on the website itself, culturasonora.es will ensure that the cards and ads appearing on the Web accurately express information and are kept up to date, although it does not guarantee the accuracy of the data contained therein at all times.

    Navigation data

    When browsing culturasonora.es, non-identifiable data may be collected, which may include IP addresses, geographic location (approximately), a record of how services and sites are used, and other data that cannot be used to identify the user. Non-identifiable data also includes data related to your browsing habits through third party services. This website uses the following third party analysis services:

    • Google Analytics.
    • Search Console.

    We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movements around the site, and collect demographic information about our user base as a whole.

    Your rights when providing your personal data

    Any person has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not culturasonora.es is processing personal data concerning them.

    Interested persons have the right to access their personal data, as well as to request the rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its erasure when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

    Under certain circumstances, interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data, in which case I will only retain it for the exercise or defense of claims.

    Under certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, interested parties may object to the processing of their data.

    culturasonora.es will stop processing the data, except for compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims.

    You can physically exercise your rights by emailing .

    Secrecy and security of data

    culturasonora.es is committed to the use and processing of the personal data included by users, respecting their confidentiality and using them in accordance with their purpose, as well as complying with its obligation to keep them and take all measures to avoid their alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access (such as the Https protocols I use), in accordance with the provisions of current data protection regulations.

    culturasonora.es cannot guarantee the absolute impregnability of the Internet network and therefore, the violation of data through fraudulent access by third parties.

    Accuracy and truthfulness of data

    As a user, you are solely responsible for the truthfulness and correctness of the data you send to culturasonora.es, exonerating it from any responsibility in this regard. Users guarantee and are responsible, in any case, for the accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided and undertake to keep it duly updated. The user accepts to provide complete and correct information in the contact or subscription form.

    Acceptance and consent

    The user declares that they have been informed of the conditions regarding the protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the processing of the same by Cultura Sonora (culturasonora.es) in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this privacy policy.

    Changes to the privacy policy

    culturasonora.es reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to legal or jurisdictional developments, as well as industry practices. In such cases, the Provider will announce the changes introduced on this page with reasonable advance notice of their implementation.

    Commercial emails

    In accordance with LSSI-CE, culturasonora.es does not engage in SPAM practices, so it does not send unsolicited commercial emails electronically. Consequently, in each of the forms on the website, the user has the possibility of giving their express consent to receive the newsletter, regardless of the occasional commercial information requested.

    In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services, culturasonora.es undertakes not to send commercial communications without properly identifying them.

    This Privacy Policy was updated on June 30, 2024.

    At culturasonora.es, the respect and protection of users’ personal data is a priority. As a user, you should know that your rights are guaranteed on this website. • I never request personal information unless it is truly necessary to provide you with the services you require from me. • I never share my users’ personal information with anyone, except to comply with the law or in case I have your express authorization. • I never use your personal data for a purpose different from that expressed in this privacy policy.

    This Privacy Policy may change based on legislative requirements or self-regulation, so I advise you as a user to visit it periodically. It will be applicable in case users decide to fill in any of their contact forms where personal data is collected. Legal Regulations to which this website adheres

    The person responsible for culturasonora.es has adapted this website to the requirements of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on Personal Data Protection (LOPD), and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, known as the Regulation for the development of the LOPD. It also complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons (GDPR), as well as Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSICE or LSSI). Person Responsible for the processing of your personal data

    • Identity of the person responsible: Cultura Sonora • Commercial name: Cultura Sonora • Email: info@culturasonora.es

    At Cultura Sonora, we are very aware of how important it is to maintain the privacy of our users. On this page, you will find all the terms and policies on this matter before providing your personal data on the website.

    For the purposes of the aforementioned General Data Protection Regulation, the personal data you send me through the website forms will receive the treatment of “Website users and subscribers.”

    For the treatment of my users’ data, I implement all the technical and organizational security measures established in current legislation. How have I obtained your data?

    The personal data that I process at culturasonora.es comes from: • Contact forms. • Subscription forms. • Comments on the blog. • Registration forms for races in the Virtual Culture Sonora League. What are your rights when you provide me with your data?

    Mediavine Programmatic Advertising (Ver 1.1)

    The Website works with Mediavine to manage third-party interest-based advertising appearing on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website.

    First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at All About Cookies.

    Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site. In the event you opt-out, you will still see non-personalized advertisements on the Website.

    The Website collects the following data using a cookie when serving personalized ads:

    • IP Address
    • Operating System type
    • Operating System version
    • Device Type
    • Language of the website
    • Web browser type
    • Email (in hashed form)

    Mediavine Partners (companies listed below with whom Mediavine shares data) may also use this data to link to other end user information the partner has independently collected to deliver targeted advertisements. Mediavine Partners may also separately collect data about end users from other sources, such as advertising IDs or pixels, and link that data to data collected from Mediavine publishers in order to provide interest-based advertising across your online experience, including devices, browsers and apps. This data includes usage data, cookie information, device information, information about interactions between users and advertisements and websites, geolocation data, traffic data, and information about a visitor’s referral source to a particular website. Mediavine Partners may also create unique IDs to create audience segments, which are used to provide targeted advertising.

    If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit National Advertising Initiative opt out page. You may also visit Digital Advertising Alliance website and Network Advertising Initiative website to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at Digital Advertising Alliance’s AppChoices app to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

    For specific information about Mediavine Partners, the data each collects and their data collection and privacy policies, please visit Mediavine Partners.

    Rights of Individuals:

    • Anyone has the right to confirm whether “culturasonora.es” is processing personal data concerning them or not.
    • Interested parties have the right to:
      • Request access to their personal data.
      • Request rectification or deletion.
      • Request limitation of its processing.
      • Oppose the processing.
      • Request data portability.
    • Interested parties can access their data and request rectification or deletion under certain circumstances.

    Data Handling:

    • When a user connects to this website (for commenting, sending an email, subscribing, etc.), they are providing personal information that may include IP address, name, physical address, email, phone number, etc.
    • Different systems are used to capture this personal information for different purposes (e.g., contact forms, subscription forms).

    Legitimacy and Duration:

    • The legal basis for data processing is consent. Data will be stored until the concerned party requests modification or deletion.

    Third-Party Services:

    • Data may be shared with third-party services necessary for the website’s operations, under their respective privacy conditions.

    Social Media:

    • The website may have a presence on social media platforms. Data processing for followers on these platforms will be governed by this policy and the policies of the respective social media platforms.

    Not Selling Data:

    • The website does not sell, rent, or transfer personal data that could identify the user to third parties without prior consent.

    Consent:

    • To contact or make comments, consent with this privacy policy is required. Prospective or commercial product and service offers are also based on consent.

    This is a condensed version and should be read in conjunction with the full privacy policy to understand all terms and conditions.

    Este sitio web utiliza cookies para que usted tenga la mejor experiencia de usuario. Si continúa navegando está dando su consentimiento para la aceptación de las mencionadas cookies y la aceptación de nuestra política de cookies, pinche el enlace para mayor información.

    ACEPTAR
    Aviso de cookies